Go to Content
Below is the Header and Main Menu - Click to go to Content
Below is the Content - Click to go to Main Menu

This document contains the latest versions of our Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy (including GDPR).

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Last Updated: 11 October 2018

BACKGROUND:

These Terms and Conditions, together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use either or both of our websites, www.alliedwestminster.com and www.villageguard.com (“Our Sites”).  Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and ensure that you understand them.  Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of either or both of Our SitesYou will be specifically required to read and accept these Terms and Conditions when signing up for an Account.  If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you must stop using Our Sites immediately.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

  1. In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

“Account”

means an account required for a User to access certain areas of Our Sites, as detailed in Clause 4;

“Our Sites”

means our websites www.alliedwestminster.com and www.villageguard.com and a reference to “Our Sites” includes reference to any and all content included therein (including User Content, unless expressly stated otherwise);

“User”

means a user of Our Sites;

“User Content”

means photographs, notes, messages, photographs, and files submitted by Users to Our Sites; and

“We/Us/Our”

means Allied Westminster (Insurance Services) Ltd, a company registered in England under Company Number 02375709, whose registered and trading address is Allied House, Holgate Lane, Boston Spa, West Yorkshire, LS23 6BN.

 

2. Information About Us

  1. Our Sites, www.alliedwestminster.com and www.villageguard.com, are owned and operated by Allied Westminster (Insurance Services) Ltd, a limited company registered in England under Company Number 02375709 whose registered and trading address is Allied House, Holgate Lane, Boston Spa, West Yorkshire, LS23 6BN
  2. We are regulated by the Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) registration number 308386.

 

3. Access to Our Sites

  1. Access to Our Sites is free of charge. No part of Our Sites requires payment of any kind to access or use it. Certain parts of Our Sites may require an Account to log in and submit User Content. For details, see Clause 4.
  2. It is your responsibility to make all arrangements necessary to access Our Sites.
  3. Access to Our Sites is provided ‘as is’ and on an ‘as available’ basis.  We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Sites (or any part of them) at any time and without notice.  We will not be liable to you in any way if Our Sites (or any part of them) are unavailable at any time and for any period.

 

4. Accounts

  1. Certain parts of Our Sites (including, but not limited to the ability to submit User Content) may require an Account to access them. Accounts are free of charge but given by invitation only to clients of Allied Westminster (Insurance Services) Ltd.
  2. When accepting and managing an Account, the information you provide must be accurate and complete.  If any of your information changes subsequently, it is your responsibility to ensure that your Account is kept up-to-date.
  3. While we provide an initial password, if you forget your password you can request a new password at the log-in stage, which will be sent to your Registered email account. It is your responsibility to keep your password safe.  You must not share your Account with anyone else.  If you believe your Account is being used without your permission, please contact Us immediately.  We will not be liable for any unauthorised use of your Account.
  4. You must not use anyone else’s Account without the express permission of the User to whom the Account belongs.
  5. Any personal information provided in your Account will be collected, used and held in accordance with your rights and Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the ‘GDPR’), as referenced in Clause 16 and our Privacy Policy.
  6. If you wish to close and delete your Account, you may do so at any time.  Deleting your Account will result in the removal of your information.  Deleting your Account will also remove access to any areas of Our Sites requiring an Account for access.
  7. If you close and delete your Account, any User Content you have submitted to Our Sites will no longer be accessible and the licence granted to Us under sub-Clause 6.4 will be terminated.

 

5. Intellectual Property Rights and Our Site

  1. Subject to the licence granted to Us under sub-Clause 6.4, Users retain the ownership of copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in User Content submitted by them (unless any part of such User Content is owned by a third party who has given their express permission for their material to be used in the User Content).  All other content included on Our Sites (including all user-facing material, and all underlying content such as code, software and databases) and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us.  All content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.
  2. For personal use (including research and private study) only, you may:
    • Access, view and use Our Sites in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);
    • Download Our Sites (or any part of them) for caching;
    • Print pages;
    • Download, copy, clip, print, or otherwise save extracts from pages on Our Sites;
    • Save pages from Our Sites for later and/or offline viewing;
    • View and use User Content in accordance with the permissions displayed with that User Content and set out in Clause 7;
  3. You may not use any content (including User Content) downloaded, copied, clipped, printed or otherwise saved from Our Sites for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence to do so from Us, our licensors, or from the relevant User, as appropriate. This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Sites for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.
  4. You may not systematically copy content from Our Sites with a view to creating or compiling any form of comprehensive collection, compilation, directory, or database unless given Our express permission to do so.
  5. Subject to sub-Clauses 5.2 and 5.7 and Clause 7 (governing User Content) you may not otherwise reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use content or any other material from Our Sites unless clearly given express permission to do so.
  6. Our status as the owner and author of the content on Our Sites (or that of identified licensors or Users, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.
  7. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits or excludes the fair dealing provisions of Chapter III of the Copyrights, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ‘Acts Permitted in Relation to Copyright Works’, covering in particular the making of temporary copies; the making of personal copies for private use; research and private study; the making of copies for text and data analysis for non-commercial research; criticism, review, quotation and news reporting; caricature, parody or pastiche; and the incidental inclusion of copyright material.

 

6. User Content

  1. An Account is required if you wish to submit User Content to Our Sites.  For terms and conditions pertaining to Accounts, please refer to Clause 4.
  2. If you wish to submit User Content to Our Sites, you agree that you will be solely responsible for that User Content.  Specifically, you agree, represent and warrant that you have the right to submit the User Content and that it will not contravene any aspect of Our Acceptable Usage Policy, detailed in Clause 8.
  3. You agree that you will be liable to Us and will, to the fullest extent permissible by law, indemnify Us for any breach of the warranties given by you under sub-Clause 6.2.  You will be responsible for any loss or damage suffered by Us as a result of such breach.
  4. You (or your licensors, as appropriate) retain ownership of your User Content and all intellectual property rights subsisting therein.  By submitting User Content, you grant Us an unconditional, non-exclusive, fully transferable, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide licence to use, store, archive, syndicate, publish, transmit, adapt, edit, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works from, display, perform and sub-licence your User Content for the purposes of operating and promoting Our Sites.
  5. If you wish to remove User Content, you may do so via either the online self-editing tools or by emailing us (insurance@alliedwestminster.com) with the subject header ‘User Account - website content’.  We will use reasonable efforts to remove the User Content in question from Our Sites.  Removing User Content also revokes the licence granted to Us to use that User Content under sub-Clause 6.4. You acknowledge, however, that caching or references to your User Content may not be made immediately unavailable (or may not be made unavailable at all where they are outside of Our reasonable control).
  6. We may reject, reclassify, or remove any User Content submitted to Our Sites where that User Content, in Our sole opinion, violates Our Acceptable Usage Policy, or if We receive a complaint from a third party and determine that the User Content in question should be removed as a result.

 

7. Intellectual Property Rights and User Content

  1. User Content included on Our Sites and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that User Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by the User identified along with that User Content.  All User Content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.
  2. Users have the right to copy, distribute, publicly perform, publicly display, reproduce, and create derivative works based upon, each others’ User Content provided that no such use is for commercial purposes.
  3. We take technical measures to limit and/or restrict the ability of Users to unlawfully copy User Content submitted to Our Sites.  Despite such measures, We do not make any representation or warranty that your User Content will not be unlawfully copied without your permission.
  4. Unless a particular User expressly states otherwise, the identity and ownership status of Users and User Content must always be acknowledged.
  5. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits or excludes the fair dealing provisions of Chapter III of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ‘Acts Permitted in Relation to Copyright Works’, covering in particular the making of temporary copies; the making of personal copies for private use; research and private study; the making of copies for text and data analysis for non-commercial research; criticism, review, quotation and news reporting; caricature, parody or pastiche; and the incidental inclusion of copyright material.

 

8. Acceptable Usage Policy

  1. You may only use Our Sites (including, but not limited to the submission of User Content) in a manner that is lawful and that complies with the provisions of this Clause 8.  Specifically:
    • you must ensure that you comply fully with any and all applicable local, national and international laws and/or regulations;
    • you must not use Our Sites in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;
    • you must not use Our Sites to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and
    • you must not use Our Sites in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.
  2. When submitting User Content (or communicating in any other way using Our Sites), you must not submit, communicate or otherwise do anything that:
    • is sexually explicit;
    • is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful, or otherwise inflammatory;
    • promotes violence;
    • promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;
    • discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
    • is intended or otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;
    • is calculated or otherwise likely to deceive;
    • is intended or otherwise likely to infringe (or threaten to infringe) another person’s right to privacy;
    • misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents your identity or affiliation in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included within this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 8.2);
    • implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;
    • infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, patents, trade marks and database rights) of any other party; or
    • is in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.
  3. We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your Account and/or your access to Our Sites if you materially breach the provisions of this Clause 8 or any of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions.  Specifically, We may take one or more of the following actions:
    • suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your Account and/or your right to access Our Sites;
    • remove any of your User Content which violates this Acceptable Usage Policy;
    • issue you with a written warning;
    • take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;
    • take further legal action against you as appropriate;
    • disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as We deem reasonably necessary; and/or
    • any other actions which We deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).
  4. We hereby exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that We may take in response to breaches of these Terms and Conditions.

 

9. Links to Our Sites

  1. You may link to Our Sites provided that:
    • you do so in a fair and legal manner;
    • you do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists;
    • you do not use any logos or trademarks displayed on Our Sites without Our express written permission; and
    • you do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.
  2. You may link to any page of Our Sites provided you comply with the remainder of this Clause 9.
  3. Framing or embedding of Our Sites on other websites is not permitted without Our express written permission.  Please contact Us at insurance@alliedwestminster.com (using subject header ‘User Account Website permissions’) for further information.
  4. You may not link to Our Sites from any other site the content of which contains material that:
    • is sexually explicit;
    • is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;
    • promotes violence;
    • promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;
    • discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
    • is intended or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;
    • is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive;
    • is intended or is otherwise likely to infringe (or to threaten to infringe) another person’s privacy;
    • misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included in this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 9.4);
    • implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;
    • infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, patents, trademarks and database rights) of any other party; or
    • is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.
  5. Please note that the content criteria described under sub-Clause 9.4 apply only to content over which the owner and/or operator of the site in question has direct control.  You will not, therefore, be in breach of these Terms and Conditions if, for example, other users of a site on which you establish a link to Our Sites post content such as comments that violate the above criteria.

 

10. Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites may be included on Our Sites.  Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under Our control.  We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third-party sites.  The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Sites is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

 

11. Advertising

  1. We may feature advertising on Our Sites and We reserve the right to display advertising on the same page as any User Content.
  2. You agree that you will not attempt to remove or hide any advertising using HTML/CSS or by any other method.
  3. We are not responsible for the content of any advertising on Our Sites. Each advertiser is responsible for the content of their own advertising material.  We will not be responsible for any advertising on Our Sites including, but not limited to, any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions.

 

12. Disclaimers

  1. Nothing on Our Sites constitutes advice on which you should rely.  Our Sites is provided for general information purposes only.  Professional or specialist advice should always be sought before taking any action relating to insurance-related matters.
  2. Insofar as is permitted by law, We make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that Our Sites will meet your requirements, that they will be fit for a particular purpose, that they will not infringe the rights of third parties, that they will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that they will be secure.
  3. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that Our content on Our Sites is complete, accurate, and up-to-date.  We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that such content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.  If, as a result of Our failure to exercise reasonable care and skill, any digital content from Our Sites created by Us (that is not User Content) damages your device or other digital content belonging to you, you may be entitled to certain legal remedies.  For more details concerning your rights and remedies as a consumer, please contact your local Citizens Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.
  4. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy, or for any opinions, views, or values expressed in any User Content submitted to Our Sites.  Any such opinions, views, or values are those of the relevant User, and do not reflect Our opinions, views, or values in any way.

 

13. Our Liability

  1. To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any User for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Sites or the use of or reliance upon any content (whether that content is provided by Us or whether it is User Content) included on Our Sites.
  2. To the fullest extent permissible by law, We exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to Our Sites or any content (including User Content) included on Our Sites.
  3. Our Sites are intended for information only.  If you are a commercial user, We accept no liability for loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage.
  4. We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Sites are free from viruses and other malware. Subject to sub-Clause 12.3, We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of Our Sites (including the downloading of any content (including User Content) from it) or any other site referred to on Our Sites.
  5. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of Our Sites resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.
  6. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts Our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law.  For full details of consumers’ legal rights, including those relating to digital content, please contact your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

 

14. Viruses, Malware and Security

  1. We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Sites are secure and free from viruses and other malware including, but not limited to, the scanning of all User Content for viruses and malware as it is uploaded.  We do not, however, guarantee that Our Sites are secure or free from viruses or other malware and accept no liability in respect of the same, as detailed in sub-Clause 13.4.
  2. You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.
  3. You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Sites.
  4. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Sites, the server on which Our Sites are stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Sites.
  5. You must not attack Our Sites by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.
  6. By breaching the provisions of sub-Clauses 14.3 to 14.5 you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.  Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.  Your right to use Our Sites will cease immediately in the event of such a breach and, where applicable, your Account will be suspended and/or deleted.

 

15. Privacy and Cookies

  1. Use of Our Sites is also governed by Our ‘Privacy Policy’ below. This policy is incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by this reference.
     

16. Data Protection

  1. All personal information that We may collect (including, but not limited to, your name and contact details) will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, and General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
  2. Details of how that information may be treated can be found in our Privacy Policy

 

17. Communications from Us

  1. If you have an Account, We may from time to time send you important notices by email.  Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes, changes to these Terms and Conditions, and changes to your Account.
  2. We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your express consent.  If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time.  Any and all marketing emails sent by Us include an unsubscribe link. If you opt out of receiving emails from us at any time, it may take up to 15 business days for Us to comply with your request.  During that time, you may continue to receive emails from Us.
  3. For questions or complaints about email communications from Us (including, but not limited to marketing emails), please contact Us at insurance@alliedwestminster.com (with subject header: ‘User Account: Website issues’.

 

18. Changes to these Terms and Conditions

  1. We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Sites after the changes have been implemented.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
  2. In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms and Conditions and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

 

19. Contacting Us

To contact Us, please email Us at insurance@alliedwestminster.com or by using any of the methods provided on Our Contact Us page.

 

20. Law and Jurisdiction 

  1. These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law.
  2. If you are a consumer, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.
  3. If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Last Updated: 11 October 2018

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions

BACKGROUND:

Allied Westminster (Insurance Services) Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our websites, www.alliedwestminster.com or www.villageguard.com (“Our Sites”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Sites. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Sites immediately.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Sites;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Sites when you visit certain parts of Our Sites and/or when you use certain features of Our Sites. Details of the Cookies used by Our Sites are set out in Part 13, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

2. Information About Us

Our Sites are owned and operated by Allied Westminster (Insurance Services) Ltd, registered in England under company number 02375709.

Registered address: Allied House, Holgate Lane, Boston Spa, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, LS23 6BN.

  • Email address: insurance@alliedwestminster.com.
  • Telephone number: 01937 845245. Please note that telephone calls may be recorded for training and security purposes.
  • Postal Address: Allied House, Holgate Lane, Boston Spa, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, LS23 6BN.

We are Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) registration number 308386.

We are a member of the British Insurance Brokers' Association.

 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Sites. Our Sites may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 

 

4.What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the ‘GDPR’) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

5. What Are My Rights?

5.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Statement and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold, however We may not be able to delete data if there is a legal or regulatory requirement to keep it (please also refer to section 8):

5.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

5.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;

5.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

5.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 8 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

5.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

5.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

5.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes;

5.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

5.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5.3. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Sites, We may collect some or all of the following data (please also see Part 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Village Hall or Business name
  • Job/Position title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  • Information about your preferences and interests
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version

 

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

We have a number of lawful reasons that mean we can use (or/and 'process') your personal information. Our primary lawful reason is ‘Legitimate interest’ meaning the interest of our business to provide products or services to you:

  • Providing and managing your access to Our Sites;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Sites;
  • to provide you with insurance: we need this to decide if we can offer insurance to you and if so on what terms, or to fulfil an existing contract by administering your policy, handle any claims and manage renewals,
  • to support legitimate interests that we have as a business: we need this to manage arrangements we have with insurers and reinsurers, for the detection and prevention of fraud and to help us better understand our customers and improve our customer engagement (this includes marketing, customer analytics, and profiling),
  • to meet any applicable legal or regulatory obligations: We need this to meet compliance requirements with Our regulators (e.g. Financial Conduct Authority), to comply with law enforcement and to manage legal claims.
  • To carry out other activities that are in the public interest: for example, We may need to use personal information to carry out anti-money laundering checks.
  • We will act as a data controller for the majority of personal data use (in particular, where We determine the manner and purpose of that use for the provision of Village Hall insurance and related services). We may also act as data processor when using data for the ultimate provider (insurer/underwriter) of an insurance product.
  • If you give Us consent to using sensitive personal information (e.g. non-spent criminal convictions), you are free to withdraw this at any time by contacting Us. Please note that if consent to use information is withdrawn We may not be able to continue to provide the insurance policy or process claims and We may need to cancel the policy.

We may share your personal information:

  • With Insurers who provide services to Us, (either directly or via those acting for the insurer such as loss adjusters or investigators) to help Us administer the products and services We offer;
  • With regulatory bodies and law enforcement bodies, including the police, e.g. if We are required to do so to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation;
  • With other organisations including insurers, public bodies and the police (either directly or using shared databases) for fraud prevention and detection purposes;
  • With reinsurers who provide reinsurance services to Our insurer/underwriter and for each other.
  • Reinsurers will use your data to decide whether to provide reinsurance cover, assess and deal with reinsurance claims and to meet legal obligations. They will keep your data for the period necessary for these purposes and may need to disclose it to other companies within their group, their agents and third-party service providers, law enforcement and regulatory bodies.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on Our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described, however (in the event that you make a request so to do) We may not be able to delete data if there is a legal or regulatory requirement to keep it.

 

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

The data We hold is stored in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

 

10. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Sites, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your personal data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and/or, at the point of providing your details.

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (‘the TPS’), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (‘the CTPS’), and the Mailing Preference Service (‘the MPS’). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

11. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access most of Our Sites without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Sites you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

12. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at insurance@alliedwestminster.com (please put ‘GDPR ENQUIRY’ on the subject line), or by using the contact details in Section 14.

 

13. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Sites may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Sites and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Sites are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a clear prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Sites may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Sites depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be ‘strictly necessary’. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings (see next paragraph), but please be aware that Our Sites may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Sites more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

14. How Do I Contact You?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact Us by email at insurance@alliedwestminster.com (please put ‘GDPR ENQUIRY’ on the subject line), or via post to: Allied House, Holgate Lane, Boston Spa, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, LS23 6BN. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

 

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Sites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Sites following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Return to top of document

Below is the Footer - Click to go back to the Top